Skip to content

Legislative Arts & Culture Caucus

Caucus Membership | Caucus Meeting Minutes

Legislative Arts & Culture Caucus in Pennsylvania’s General Assembly

A bipartisan, bicameral Arts and Culture Caucus has been created in the Pennsylvania General Assembly.  This Caucus was suggested in AEI’s March 2012 policy report and has been actively supported by leadership at the  Citizens for the Arts in Pennsylvania.  The purpose of the Caucus is to provide research, education, policy development, and draft and pass legislation that advances the arts and culture in the Commonwealth, as well as support the arts throughout the budget process.

The stated purpose of the Caucus is:

    • To provide access to caucus members on the latest research, education, and policy developments on arts and culture;
    • To support caucus members in their efforts to draft and pass legislation that advances arts and culture in the Commonwealth;
    • To provide analysis on pending legislation;
    • To provide caucus members and their staffs with periodic briefings on pertinent issues;
    • To develop issue specific talking points and press materials for caucus members to use in public and with the media.
All members of the Pennsylvania General Assembly are invited to become members of the bicameral, bipartisan Legislative Arts and Culture Caucus.  If your legislators have shown their support for the arts in Pennsylvania by becoming a member of the Caucus, be sure to thank them.  If your legislators have not yet joined the Caucus, let them know that it is important to you as a constituent by sending them a letter encouraging them to join.

Caucus Membership

Caucus Co-Chairs:
Senator Jay Costa (D-Allegheny County) Senator Patrick Browne (R-Northampton/Lehigh Counties)
Representative Stan Saylor (R-York County) Representative Tim Briggs (D-Montgomery County)
….

Caucus Members from the Pennsylvania Senate (as of 5/12/15)
Richard Alloway Adams/Franklin/York
John Blake Lackawanna/Luzerne/Monroe
Lisa Boscola Lehigh/Monroe/Northampton
James Brewster Allegheny/Westmoreland
Patrick Browne Lehigh/Northampton
Jay Costa Allegheny
Andrew Dinniman Chester/Montgomery
John Eichelberger Bedford/Blair/Fulton/Huntingdon/Mifflin
Lawrence Farnese Philadelphia
Wayne Fontana Allegheny
Art Haywood Montgomery/Philadelphia
Vincent Hughes Montgomery/Philadelphia
Scott Hutchinson Butler/Erie/Clarion/Forest/Venango/Warren
Shirley Kitchen Philadelphia
Daylin Leach Delaware/Montgomery
Charles McIlhinney Bucks/Montgomery
Bob Mensch Bucks/Lehigh/Montgomery/Northampton
Dominic Pileggi Chester/Delaware
Judith Schwank Berks
Matt Smith Allegheny/Washington
Christine Tartaglione Philadelphia
Rob Teplitz Dauphin/York
Sean Wiley Erie
Anthony Williams Philadelphia
John Wozniak Cambria/Clearfield/Clinton/Somerset
John Yudichack Carbon/Luzerne

Caucus Members from the Pennsylvania House of Representatives (as of 5/12/15)

Tim Briggs Montgomery
Vanessa Lowery Brown Philadelphia
Michelle Brownlee Philadelphia
Mark Cohen Philadelphia
Dom Costa Allegheny
Paul Costa Allegheny
Mary Jo Daley Montgomery
Margo Davidson Delaware
Frank Dermody Allegheny
Maria Donatucci Delaware/Philadelphia
Dan Frankel Allegheny
Robert Freeman Northhampton
Jaret Gibbons Beaver/Butler/Lawrence
R. Ted Harhai Fayette/Westmoreland
Patrick Harkins Erie
Jordan Harris Philadelphia
Doyle Heffley Carbon
R. Lee James Butler/Venango
Robert Kauffman Franklin
Sid Michaels Kavulich Northern Tier
Fred Keller Snyder/Union
Patty Kim Dauphin
Timothy Krieger Westmoreland
Mark Longietti Mercer
Ryan Mackenzie Berks/Lehigh
Sandra Major Susquehanna/Wayne/Wyoming
Robert Matzie Allegheny/Beaver
Stephen McCarter Montgomery/Philadelphia
Carl Metzgar Bedford/Somerset
David Millard Columbia
Duane Milne Chester
Thomas Murt Montgomery/Philadelphia
Michael O’Brien Philadelphia
Cherelle Parker Philadelphia
David Parker Monroe
Eddie Day Pashinski Luzerne
Tina Pickett Bradford/Sullivan/Susquehanna
Adam Ravenstahl Allegheny
Marguerite Quinn Bucks
Harry Readshaw Allegheny
Dave Reed Indiana
Jim Roebuck Philadelphia
John Sabatina Philadelphia
Rick Saccone Allegheny/Washington
Stan Saylor York
Lynda Schlegel-Culver Northumberland/Snyder
Peter Schweyer Lehigh
Brian Sims Philadelphia
Curt Sonney Erie
P. Michael Sturla Lancaster
Rosita Youngblood Philadelphia